Skip to content

TheAsiaBIZZ.com

Inside Asia

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Tag: Sri Lanka

Posted on May 24, 2021

BAN vs SL: Bangladesh has always played well in ODIs, says Mehidy Hasan

After winning the first ODI against Sri Lanka, Bangladesh spinner Mehidy Hasan said that his side always plays well in the 50-over format, but it was important to take an early lead in the series …

( read original story …)



Posted on May 24, 2021

U.S. Advises Against Travel to Japan, Sri Lanka Due to COVID Cases

The U.S. State Department on Monday urged against travel to Japan and Sri Lanka due to new waves of COVID-19 infections, saying those two nations will now fall under the department’s “Level 4: Do Not …

( read original story …)



Posted on May 24, 2021

Tamim Iqbal Reacts After Bangladesh Beat Sri Lanka – ‘Losing is no Fun, Finally we Won’

Despite the Wanindu Hasaranga scare in the backend, Bangladesh managed to register a comfortable 33-run win over Sri Lanka on Sunday to take a 1-0 lead in the three-match ODI series. Relieved to have …

( read original story …)



Posted on May 23, 2021

Bangladesh ends winless streak with ODI victory vs Sri Lanka

DHAKA, Bangladesh – Offspinner Mehidy Hasan claimed 4-30 as Bangladesh cruised to a 33-run victory against Sri Lanka to make a winning start to their three-match ODI series on Sunday. Mehidy’s bowling …

( read original story …)



Posted on May 23, 2021

Mehidy Hasan spins Bangladesh to victory over Sri Lanka in first ODI; Wanindu Hasaranga fifty in vain

Mehidy Hasan claimed 4-30 before Bangladesh saw off a spirited innings from Wanindu Hasaranga to beat Sri Lanka by 33 runs in the first one-day international in Dhaka.

( read original story …)



Posted on May 23, 2021

75 CA Sri Lanka scholarships to the highest achievers of the 2020 GCE Advanced Level exam

Top achievers at the 2020 GCE Advanced Level exam will receive full scholarships from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Sri Lanka (CA Sri Lanka), enabling them to kick start a successful …

( read original story …)



Posted on May 23, 2021

Mushfiqur, Mahmudullah guide Bangladesh to 257-6 in Covid-hit ODI

Mushfiqur Rahim and Mahmudullah Riyad put on a century stand to help Bangladesh post 257-6 against Sri Lanka after a coronavirus scare in the opening one-day international on Sunday. Bangladesh were …

( read original story …)



Posted on May 23, 2021

Bangladesh bat in series opener after Sri Lanka’s covid scare

Sri Lanka Mushfiqur Rahim and Mahmudullah put on a 107-run fifth-wicket partnership to help raise Bangladesh to 257 for 6, on a sluggish Mirpur surface. The pair only hit six fours and two sixes …

( read original story …)



Posted on May 23, 2021

Mushfiqur, Mahmudullah, Tamim lift Bangladesh to 257-6 against Sri Lanka in first ODI

Mushfiqur Rahim (84) and Mahmudullah (54) stitched up a superb recovery stand to lift Bangladesh to a gritty 257 for six against Sri Lanka in the first ODI in Mirpur.

( read original story …)



Posted on May 23, 2021

Tamim, Mushfiqur, Mahmudullah half-centuries take Bangladesh to 257

Half-centuries from Tamim Iqbal, Mushfiqur Rahim and Mahmudullah Riyad propelled Bangladesh to a challenging total of 257/6 in the first ODI against Sri Lanka in Mirpur on Sunday.

( read original story …)



Posts navigation

Previous page Page 1 … Page 769 Page 770 Page 771 … Page 956 Next page

ADVERTISEMENT



Be a Forex Profi
Win Up To 93% Of Your Trades

Search

Categories

  • BUSINESS
  • FINANCE
  • NEWS
  • PROPERTY

Recent Posts

  • Will Hong Kong see fewer creditor-led commercial property sales as assets stabilise?
  • Bahrain: Fixed fibre drives telecom data consumption growth
  • Qatar to host World Investment Forum 2026
  • Review: Business lounge Ashgabat Airport, Turkmenistan (ASB)
  • Iraq and Australia Eye Closer Trade and Investment Ties
  • Iraq’s Housing Boom is Leaving its Aspirational Class Behind
  • Armenia’s economic growth potential is estimated at 5-5.5% – Finance Minister
  • Armenia’s economic growth potential is estimated at 5-5.5% – Finance Minister
  • Armenian Finance Minister explained the basis for the government’s forecast of a 50% increase in agricultural production
  • UAE “Spy Sheikh” Behind Trump Crypto Bank: 49% Ownership, $500M and Questions MAGA Can’t Avoid
  • Nepal resumes flood rescue as thousands still missing; finance minister seeks $4-5 bn for rebuilding
  • South Korea names veteran technocrat Lee Hyoung-il as new finance chief in cabinet reshuffle
  • South Korea names veteran technocrat Lee Hyoung-il as new finance chief in cabinet reshuffle
  • South Korea Vice Finance Minister Lee Hyoung-il named finance minister, Yonhap says
  • South Korea reshuffles Cabinet, appoints new finance and defense ministers

Tags

  • Afghanistan
  • Armenia
  • asia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • business
  • Cambodia
  • China
  • Cyprus
  • finance
  • Georgia
  • Hong Kong
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Lebanon
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mongolia
  • Myanmar
  • Nepal
  • news
  • North Korea
  • Oman
  • Philippines
  • property
  • Qatar
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Sri Lanka
  • Syria
  • Taiwan
  • Tajikistan
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Vietnam
  • Yemen

About This Site

Inside Asia

About This Site

Inside ASIA

Search

Privacy Policy Proudly powered by WordPress

Cookies

This site uses cookies: Find out more.