Skip to content

TheAsiaBIZZ.com

Inside Asia

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Tag: Sri Lanka

Posted on March 11, 2023

Mathews says Sri Lanka not getting enough Tests, especially this year

“Everyone’s talking about Test cricket dying, but we’re not doing any good for Test cricket playing only five Tests a year” | ESPN.com …
Posted on March 11, 2023

Build action committees in every workplace! Fight for a united struggle against Sri Lankan government’s austerity measures

Our action committees among health, plantation, apparel, port, hotel, cinnamon workers and teachers in Sri Lanka call for the mobilisation of the working class in a joint struggle against the …
Posted on March 11, 2023

Neil Wagner forced off with leg injury as Black Caps fightback against Sri Lanka

Veteran Black Caps’ seamer leaves field with leg injury, casting doubt about his availability at bowling crease for rest of match.
Posted on March 10, 2023

Congress accuses govt of ‘foisting’ Adani Group on Sri Lanka

The Congress accused the Centre on Sunday of ”lobbying” in favour of the Adani Group for projects in Sri Lanka and ”foisting” the business conglomerate on the important neighbour of India. The …
Posted on March 10, 2023

The G20 could help fix Sri Lanka’s debt crisis. Will it step up?

The G20 includes Sri Lanka’s top lenders and powers with influence. It must do more than just say sweet nothings.
Posted on March 9, 2023

Sri Lanka adopts first national action plan on women, peace and security

Battered by a series of crisis over the year, including war, Covid-19 pandemic and economic calamity, Sri Lanka adopted its first National Action Plan on Women, Peace and Security (WPS) …
Posted on March 8, 2023

Exclusive: China promises Sri Lanka deal on debt treatment in coming months -letter

The Export-Import Bank of China has told Sri Lanka it will try to finalise in the months ahead how it treats debt owed by the crisis-hit nation, according to a letter seen by Reuters which also …
Posted on March 8, 2023

Adfactors Sri Lanka joins PROI Worldwide

Adfactors Sri Lanka, based in Colombo, has been elected to partner PROI Worldwide, a leading global consortium of entrepreneurial communications agencies with 85 partners in 60 countries. ..
Posted on March 8, 2023

Adfactors Sri Lanka joins PROI Worldwide

Adfactors Sri Lanka, based in Colombo, has been elected to partner PROI Worldwide, a leading global consortium of entrepreneurial communications agencies with 85 partners in 60 countries. ..
Posted on March 8, 2023

Analysis: China paves Sri Lanka’s way to IMF funds, but debt talks remain uncertain

China’s pledge to support Sri Lanka’s debt reorganization, a major step for the island nation in securing an IMF lifeline, provides little clarity on how negotiations will unfold or whether this could …

Posts navigation

Previous page Page 1 … Page 386 Page 387 Page 388 … Page 943 Next page

ADVERTISEMENT



Be a Forex Profi
Win Up To 93% Of Your Trades

Search

Categories

  • BUSINESS
  • FINANCE
  • NEWS
  • PROPERTY

Recent Posts

  • US restarts dollar transfers to Iraq after months-long freeze
  • South Korea’s currency chief says in talks with Japan, allies
  • Iran’s Floating Oil Stockpile Swells as Major Buyers Stay Away
  • Gulf plans to cut the US out of Iran deal
  • Danantara Indonesia says financial report is still being processed
  • Danantara Indonesia’s 2025 Financial Statements Still Under Audit
  • Indonesia parliament begins deliberations on international financial centre bill
  • India’s IIFCL plans $1 billion loan; in talks for $400 million ADB funding
  • Vietnam and Philippines raised to upper-middle income status
  • Taal Volcano Eruption in Philippines Hurls 1,476-Foot Plume and Triggers Crater Tsunami Waves (Video)
  • What an upper-middle-income status means for the Philippines
  • After CPEC in Pakistan, China turns to Bangladesh for a Bay of Bengal route: Why India should pay attention
  • Rebels in Indonesia’s Papua kill American pilot, burn plane, spokesperson says
  • Indonesia Sentences Gojek Founder to 10 Years in Prison in Controversial Graft Case
  • Indonesia’s blackouts reignite debate over coal-dependent energy transition

Tags

  • Afghanistan
  • Armenia
  • asia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • business
  • Cambodia
  • China
  • Cyprus
  • finance
  • Georgia
  • Hong Kong
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Lebanon
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mongolia
  • Myanmar
  • Nepal
  • news
  • North Korea
  • Oman
  • Philippines
  • property
  • Qatar
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Sri Lanka
  • Syria
  • Taiwan
  • Tajikistan
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Vietnam
  • Yemen

About This Site

Inside Asia

About This Site

Inside ASIA

Search

Privacy Policy Proudly powered by WordPress

Cookies

This site uses cookies: Find out more.