Skip to content

TheAsiaBIZZ.com

Inside Asia

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Tag: North Korea

Posted on March 21, 2024

UN Probes North Korea For Draining $3B In Crypto Hacks

The UN probes North Korea’s $3B crypto hacks, signaling global alarm over cyber threats and the urgent need for enhanced security measures.
Posted on March 21, 2024

The Great Successor? Who is North Korea’s Kim Ju Ae

She oversees military drills with her father, a military marshal knelt before her, state media use leader-level honorifics to describe her — a fresh slew of signals indicate Kim Jong Un’s teenage …
Posted on March 21, 2024

Japan Tells Its Soccer Fans to Stay Away From World Cup Qualifying Match in North Korea

As two rival nations face off against each other to qualify for the 2026 FIFA World Cup, one government is trying its best to keep its own fans away.On Tuesday, a statement released by Japan’s foreign …
Posted on March 21, 2024

Japan v North Korea World Cup qualifier resumes rivalry that extends beyond football

The fixture between the two nations taps into a complicated underlying political history, with 150,000 North Korean people living in Japan.
Posted on March 20, 2024

N. Korean defectors recall ‘jangmadang’ markets as places for desperate survival amid economic woes

For many North Koreans, local markets, or ‘jangmadang,’ have been places for their desperate survival amid chronic dearths of food and other necessities following the collapse of a state ration system …

( read original story …)



Posted on March 20, 2024

China’s exports to North Korea swing to decline in Jan-Feb

BEIJING, March 20 (Reuters) – China’s exports to North Korea shrank 13.5% in January-February from a year earlier, Chinese customs data showed on Wednesday, reversing the robust three-digit growth …
Posted on March 19, 2024

North Korea’s Kim oversees live-fire drills: KCNA

STORY: North Korea’s Kim Jong Un oversaw artillery drills involving what state media called “super-large” rocket launchers in the country’s west — —according to state news agency KCNA on Tuesday.
Posted on March 19, 2024

UPDATE 5-North Korea fires ballistic missiles as Blinken visits Seoul

(Adds US, South Korea defence minister comment in paragraphs 4, 8-11) By Jack Kim and Hyonhee Shin SEOUL, March 18 (Reuters) – North Korea fired short-range ballistic missiles into the sea on Monday …
Posted on March 18, 2024

North Korea fires three ballistic missiles as top U.S. diplomat Antony Blinken visits Seoul

On March 18, North Korea fired multiple short-range ballistic missiles towards Japan, causing tensions to escalate in the region. The missiles landed in eastern waters between the Korean Peninsula and …

( read original story …)



Posted on March 18, 2024

South Korean defense chief says North Korea has supplied 7,000 containers of munitions to Russia

SEOUL, South Korea (AP) — North Korea has shipped around 7,000 containers filled with munitions and other military equipment to Russia since last year to help support its war in Ukraine, South Korea’s …

( read original story …)



Posts navigation

Previous page Page 1 … Page 110 Page 111 Page 112 … Page 581 Next page

ADVERTISEMENT



Be a Forex Profi
Win Up To 93% Of Your Trades

Search

Categories

  • BUSINESS
  • FINANCE
  • NEWS
  • PROPERTY

Recent Posts

  • A suicide bomber strikes an antimilitant rally in northwestern Pakistan, killing at least 14
  • Suspected suicide bombing at police station kills at least 14 in Pakistan, officials say
  • India finish Commonwealth Games 2026 in fourth place with 39 medals
  • India report card for Commonwealth Games 2026: Boxing A-, athletics B+, bowls C+
  • Commonwealth Games 2026 LIVE Updates Day 11: Ishroop Narang emerges as medal hopeful for India; stays in bronze race
  • Bahrain strengthens intellectual property system with Locarno accession
  • China floods: large parts of country remain on alert as Gansu province death toll rises
  • China Drives Global Nuclear Power Generation To A New Record
  • Bangladesh, Myanmar agree to boost trade, connectivity and Rohingya repatriation efforts
  • India’s ITC profit drops as cigarette tax hike hits core business
  • Thailand aims for high-income future with five new economic engines
  • Trump pauses planned Iran strikes as possible deal gains momentum
  • A woman with apparent heat stroke found dead while taking shelter in a car in quake-hit Japan
  • Northeastern Japan hit by heavy rain
  • One drug-smuggling scandal shouldn’t bring down brand Thailand

Tags

  • Afghanistan
  • Armenia
  • asia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • business
  • Cambodia
  • China
  • Cyprus
  • finance
  • Georgia
  • Hong Kong
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Lebanon
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mongolia
  • Myanmar
  • Nepal
  • news
  • North Korea
  • Oman
  • Philippines
  • property
  • Qatar
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Sri Lanka
  • Syria
  • Taiwan
  • Tajikistan
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Vietnam
  • Yemen

About This Site

Inside Asia

About This Site

Inside ASIA

Search

Privacy Policy Proudly powered by WordPress

Cookies

This site uses cookies: Find out more.