Skip to content

TheAsiaBIZZ.com

Inside Asia

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Tag: Hong Kong

Posted on June 4, 2020

Trump says not mulling sanctions on China’s Xi over Hong Kong

U.S. President Donald Trump said on Wednesday he was not considering placing sanctions on Chinese President Xi Jinping personally over China’s push to impose national security legislation in Hong Kong …

( read original story …)



Posted on June 4, 2020

British PM Johnson tells China: We’ll not walk away from Hong Kong people

Britain will not walk away from the people of Hong Kong if China imposes a national security law that would conflict with its international obligations under a 1984 accord, Prime Minister Boris …

( read original story …)



Posted on June 4, 2020

China’s crackdown on Hong Kong spooks western law firms

Among the large number of lawyers working for western law firms based in China, two anniversaries will be on their minds: 31 years ago today the Chinese government brutally quashed student protests in …

( read original story …)



Posted on June 4, 2020

U.K. Willing To Admit Nearly 3 Million From Hong Kong If China Adopts Security Law

Boris Johnson wrote in a Times of London column that the law would infringe on the “one country, two systems” agreement China reached with Britain in 1997 when Britain ceded control of the territory.

( read original story …)



Posted on June 4, 2020

HSBC’s Asia chief backs China security law for Hong Kong

Pacific Chief Executive Peter Wong signed the petition and HSBC itself “respects and supports all laws that stabilise Hong Kong’s social order”, the bank said in a post on social media in China.

( read original story …)



Posted on June 3, 2020

HSBC and StanChart back China security law for Hong Kong

HSBC and Standard Chartered banks gave their backing to China’s imposition of a national security law on Hong Kong on Wednesday in a break from their usual policy of political neutrality. HSBC’s …

( read original story …)



Posted on June 3, 2020

Johnson Says China’s Actions in Hong Kong Risk Eroding Sino-UK Agreement

Britain’s Prime Minister Boris Johnson speaks during a daily briefing to update on the coronavirus disease (COVID-19) outbreak, at 10 Downing Street in London, Britain June 3, 2020. Andrew Parsons/10 …

( read original story …)



Posted on June 3, 2020

Why China May Call the World’s Bluff on Hong Kong

The U.S. looks weak. Business is falling in line. Protests have been muted. For Beijing, the damage to the city and its own reputation from seizing greater control may be worth it.

( read original story …)



Posted on June 3, 2020

HSBC Throws Support Behind China on Hong Kong Security Law

A top HSBC executive signed a petition supporting China’s move to impose security legislation on Hong Kong, putting the bank squarely on the side of Beijing in the fight over the future of the …

( read original story …)



Posted on June 3, 2020

U.K.’s Boris Johnson tells China that Britain will admit 3 Million from Hong Kong

“Many people in Hong Kong fear that their way of life — which China pledged to uphold — is under threat,” Johnson said.

( read original story …)



Posts navigation

Previous page Page 1 … Page 796 Page 797 Page 798 … Page 853 Next page

ADVERTISEMENT

Search

Categories

  • BUSINESS
  • FINANCE
  • NEWS
  • PROPERTY

Recent Posts

  • Qatar launches Doha Investment to accelerate next phase of economic growth
  • Border crossing points connect peoples and economies, Armenian and Turkish business groups say in joint statement
  • FUJIFILM Business Innovation Singapore recognised for circular economy and waste management practices
  • Syrian-American Business Council reconstituted
  • North Korea says new sanctions cannot block development, KCNA reports
  • Randstad Malaysia scales operations amid strong growth in permanent and flexible talent solutions
  • Qatari-Saudi Business Council focuses on trade, investment and private sector partnerships
  • Sweden-Pakistan Business Guide 2026-2028 launched
  • Business news live: ‘India nearing tipping point for foreign capital,’ says Blackstone’s Jon Gray
  • Hong Kong weighs tougher climate finance disclosures for banks
  • Saudi’s PIF launches Tawrid supply-chain finance platform
  • From UPI To Global Financial Infrastructure: India’s Next Fintech Frontier
  • Japan warns of flood and landslides as powerful typhoon approaches
  • Japan braces for record rain as powerful typhoon nears east coast
  • What Can Bangladesh PM Tarique Rahman Gain From His Upcoming US Visit?

Tags

  • Afghanistan
  • Armenia
  • asia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • business
  • Cambodia
  • China
  • Cyprus
  • finance
  • Georgia
  • Hong Kong
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Lebanon
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mongolia
  • Myanmar
  • Nepal
  • news
  • North Korea
  • Oman
  • Philippines
  • property
  • Qatar
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Sri Lanka
  • Syria
  • Taiwan
  • Tajikistan
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Vietnam
  • Yemen

About This Site

Inside Asia

About This Site

Inside ASIA

Search

Privacy Policy Proudly powered by WordPress

Cookies

This site uses cookies: Find out more.